Wedding Celebration!

Yesterday, we woke up around 5:30am and took off from Lake Tahoe. We all got to church in 3.5 hours (without speeding too much)! Cool, yeah? 

After quickly changing, I did my hair:

Image

It was easy. You just French braid it and stick the tail under and bobby-pin it inside so it stays put. A little looser makes it messier… which is in style these days (or so I hear). 

Then we headed out to Gilroy for Albert and Phuong’s wedding. It was a gorgeous day for an outdoor wedding. Albert is one of Joe’s friends from high school:

Image

And Phuong is his beautiful bride!

Image

The ceremony was so lovely. Tears of joy and laughter are the best way to go!

Image

Once the ceremony was done, we headed inside for a little cocktail hour and lunch (their programs were cute and had a little photo hunt to do during the reception)!

Image

 

Lunch had many pasta salads, mahi mahi, chicken (the best one), and other yummy dishes. 

Image

Of course, there were plenty of shenanigans going on the whole time:

Image

^Joe’s friend Myron was a hoot! 

And Phuong’s dad BUILT a photo booth! Isn’t that crazy cool???

Image^Unfortunately, we were not ready for the first two (I was laughing in the first one and then talking to Joe in the next one, haha). In any case, Joe (with the Goofy ears) was the same in all of them HAHAHA. 

Congratulations to the bride and groom! It was an honor to celebrate with you guys!

_______________________

I didn’t work out or anything except RECOVER from the Tahoe trip yesterday (and play with this girl):

Image

^(BTW, I cut her hair so she’s less of a poof-ball. Looks good, yeah?).

Wahoo 😛

_______________________

For lunch today, I made pretty much the most delicious sandwich EVERRR. This would not have been possible if it were not for Addie. She bought me some insanely delicious avocados that truly kicked this sandwich to the next gear. 

Asparagus on the side (I guess they were my “fries”?), sandwich thins, Swiss cheese, perfectly-fried egg, half an avocado, and Sriracha sauce. 

Image

Yeah. If you had watched me eat it, you would think it’s some kind of Carl’s Jr. commercial (egg yolk and sriracha sauce everywhere, hahaha. Fine, I probably would make you lose your appetite but whatever. More for me). 

Thanks for the avocados, Addie!!!

_____________________

Work out plan for today? Study and gym at night with the roomie 🙂

Have a wonderful Monday!

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s