Every Scar Tells a Story

Hey, everyone! Here’s a random something for ya…

Did you know that I have a scar on my cheek from when I fell off of a bike when I was 4 years old?

20140412_084102

^(Also, how funny is it that my younger brother is wearing that tank top? HAHAHA).

Yup. What little is remaining of that scar is connected to the story of that fall. Here’s how it went. We were living in Korea. My brother, Michael, and I were outside in the big courtyard riding our bikes. Michael saw a motorcycle (jja jang myun delivery). He wanted to take closer look at it. He ran toward it, but I was biking perpendicular to him. T-bone collision (I think we both had goggle vision). We both fell down. He scraped his knee, I scraped my face.

Who knew the face could bleed so much? I remember my hands were covered with blood. But guess what… scrapes heal, and now I have a badass scar on my face and a funny story to tell. Sometimes I jazz up the story by including dart-throwing ninjas and such.

I have another scar on my arm that tells a story about a dog that didn’t get to see me for four days (when I was at school) and was so excited when I got home that when I went to see her, she jumped into my arms and scratched me. The cut went pretty deep and I not have a nice little line on my forearm to remind me of that time.

I also have scars from that time I hecka tripped while trail running <— don’t click if you’re squeamish.

but let me tell you about the scars that tell the greatest story of all:

“Carrying his own cross, he went out to the place of the Skull (which in Aramaic is called Golgotha). There they crucified him…

Later, knowing that everything had now been finished and so that Scripture would be fulfilled, Jesus said, ‘I am thirsty.’

… When he had received the drink, Jesus said, ‘It is finished.’ With that, he bowed his head and gave up his spirit.” Exerpts from John 19:17-30.

The scars left in Jesus’ hands tell the story of a king who humbled himself and died for the people of this world (whether the people were good to Him or not). He died so he could free us. Then He conquered death and came back to life three days later. He desires for us to live in freedom and victory with Him.

Here’s another interesting part from when Jesus appears to his disciples after his resurrection:

“Again Jesus said, ‘Peace be with you! As the Father has sent me, I am sending you.’ And with that he breathed on them and said, ‘Receive the Holy Spirit. If you forgive anyone’s sins, their sins are forgiven; if you do not forgive them, they are not forgiven.'” John 20:21-23

Some of us have been hurt very deeply. It left a deep wound or a huge scar. If you don’t treat the wound properly, it gets worse, yeah? Infection, pus, other grossness. If you live with resentment, anger, and unforgiveness in your heart, this is what can happen. That wound gets worse, and whatever scar you get will be quite noticeable and difficult to hide.

Or think of when you get a cut and a scab, but you keep picking at it (haha… I used to pick at scabs all the time. My mom would always tell me not to because it can make the scar worse). Well, that can be similar to when you are hurt by someone else. You always find fault with that person again, picking and picking away, remaining in anger, creating a nasty scar. Jesus desires to free you from those burdens, and that is why he tells us to forgive. His idea of justice is quite different from ours. For us, we feel that the bad people be punished, yeah? But Jesus, an innocent man, died the death of a criminal.

Whoa. I kind of went off on a tangent.

_______________

Besides Easter service, the young adults gathered for a birthday celebration for Chimi!

20140420_203041  20140420_203053  20140420_203600

There were many a pictures taken:

20140420_203717  20140420_211307

^The backdrop thing is pretty cool, yeah?

HAPPY 25TH BIRTHDAY, Chimi!

________________

Hope you had a wonderful Easter celebration!

Any scars you have with an interesting/funny story behind it?

Anyone you know who’s running/ran the Boston Marathon 2014?

7 responses to “Every Scar Tells a Story

  1. Cuts on faces and heads bleed a lot (higher number of blood vessels in that area)! It freaks me out haha! I have a scar on my arm from when I did a back dive into our pool. The pool sweep was broken and started floating to the top of the water and I landed right on it. Not fun haha.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s